Undergraduates - Projects & Dissertations
| Type |
Description
|
Access |
| Part II BBS dissertations | The Part II Biological and Biomedical Sciences (BBS) course is spread out across many different departments so we have a selection of dissertations from previous students grouped together by subject for ease. | |
| Psychology projects | Raven password | |
| Other subjects | Contact your subject librarian and find out about the subject projects and dissertations from your department. | Multiple |
Postgraduates - Theses & Dissertations
| Type | Description | Access |
|---|---|---|
| iDiscover (University of Cambridge) | iDiscover can be used to find Cambridge theses approved since 1970. The University Library's Manuscripts Reading Room holds all theses approved before 1970. | Open |
| Apollo (University of Cambridge) | This repository holds the research output of members of the University of Cambridge. It is delivered and managed by the University Library's Open Research Systems team. Since 2017, all University of Cambridge PhD theses are required to be deposited in Apollo. | Open |
| re3data | Detailed information on more than 2,000 research data repositories, re3data has become the most comprehensive source of reference for research data infrastructures globally. | Open |
| DART European etheses portal | A fully searchable database of full-text theses which are freely available to download from a group of European universities. | Open |
| EThOS |
EThOS is a service managed by the British Library whereby it is possible to download* PhD theses from a select number of participating universities. If you request a thesis that has already been digitised you will be able to download it free of charge, but if it hasn't been digitised, you will be asked to meet the cost. *Theses submitted at Cambridge or Oxford are not available for download. |
Open |
| LSE Theses Online | The institutional archive for the London School of Economics and Political Science's PhD theses. It contains full-text versions of theses accepted for the qualification of Doctorate at LSE. These full-text versions can be freely downloaded. From 2011/12 all successful LSE PhD candidates are required to submit an electronic version of their thesis to LSE Theses Online. | Open |
| Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations | NDLTD is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations. It is a good starting point for discovering freely available electronic theses and dissertations beyond the UK. | Open |
| Oxford University Research Archive (ORA) | Database of research publications from the University of Oxford. It is text searchable or can be browsed by subject or type of work. ORA contains a growing collection of digital copies of successful Oxford theses submitted as part of research degree awards. | Open |
| ProQuest Dissertations & Theses | This database is the world’s most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world from 1861 to the present day. The database contains 1 million full text dissertations that are available for download in pdf format. There is a charge for ordering a dissertation from this source which is payable online to ProQuest. | Raven password |
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Visit the Theses & Dissertations LibGuide for more information about postgraduate theses access
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
